Privacy

Protecting your privacy

Your privacy is important to us and we will treat the obligations under the Privacy Act which apply to big companies as if they apply to us, even though BuyersVoice Pty Ltd is not legally required to do so.

So that you are aware of the type of information we collect, and how we collect it, we have put together a privacy statement. This may be amended from time to time. An up-to-date version will always be available on our website.

How we collect personal information and what we collect

Our main source of personal information is you i.e. information you provide about yourself when you register to make a complaint, submit a review or to obtain information from us.

In addition, when you write a review, the display name (or pen-name) you choose and the city/town you live in will be seen by people reading your review. No other personal information will be seen by anyone else unless you include such information in your review (not recommended).

If you provided a service that someone has reviewed, it is possible that an opinion about your involvement may be included in the review. It is against our rules to include personal information, such as your contact details, in a review and we will try our best to make sure this does not happen. If you it does, please let us know immediately.

How do we use your personal information?

Normally we only use information about you to verify your identity, supply you with something you have requested or to communicate with you about issues which we consider are relevant to a complaint/review which has been submitted or to something which you have contacted us about.

We also use your information to provide you with access to your records, such as complaints you have made, and it may be necessary for investigating a complaint or review which may involve you in some way.

In some situations it may be helpful to discuss something with you in which case we will ask for your phone number.

Non-personal information

We may collect non-personal information about you.

For example – your IP address, your visits to our website and information you accessed there.

Deleting your information

If you have registered with us, you may wish to change your registration or unsubscribe from our email list.

If so, please CONTACT US. Please be aware that, if someone has made a complaint about your business or a service you provided (“your business”) that information will remain in our records unless your business can demonstrate that it is incorrect or misleading.

Security

We use normally acceptable methods to maintain security of your personal information.

However, you need to be aware that no method of transmission or storage of electronic information is completely secure so, unfortunately, we are not able to guarantee 100% security. If you become aware of unauthorised use of your account or password, please contact us immediately.

Our legal obligations

It may be necessary to give personal information to the police or government authorities if required by law and, if we are subpoenaed to provide information, we will have little choice.

Miscellaneous

Information about the use of our site may be collated and used for marketing and promotional purposes, either by BuyersVoice or other businesses.

This may involve an aggregation of personal information but rest assured that aggregated information will not be provided to anyone in a form which would enable a third party to identify you personally.

BuyersVoice may use cookies to remember who you are when you log-in. This can improve the usability of our site for you.

Normally, the information we collect in these cookies is not tied to your personal information although it may be used for anonymous profiling so that we can tailor advertising in the future to your preferences. You can delete cookies in your browser if you do not wish this to happen.

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties.

Of course, we cannot guarantee that those websites have appropriate privacy policies so please check their policies before you provide information to any such a website.